Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF SERVICE STATION ASSOCIATION LTD
(ACN 000 030 688) ("the Association")

By dealing with the Association and by using its website, you agree to the Privacy Policy of the Association set out below.

Overview

The Association respects and is committed to protecting information privacy. This is why the Association has decided to adopt the whole of the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Act"). Nevertheless, the Association has summarised its approach to privacy and how it collects, uses and protects personal information with reference to the National Privacy Principles in this Privacy Policy.

When complying with the Act, the Association relies on the employee records exemption in relation to the Association's handling of employee records in a way which is directly related to a current or former employment relationship. More specifically, employee records are records of personal information relating to an individual's employment and include information about health and performance, terms of employment, resumes, disciplinary records and financial details. The Association notes that this exemption does not apply to contractors or prospective employees; furthermore, any use of employee information in a manner outside the scope of this exemption must be consented to by an employee.

The Association may review and update this Privacy Policy at any time to take into account new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Association websites and any personal information the Association holds will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy. The Association encourages you to regularly review this page so that you are updated on any such changes.

Privacy Principle 1 - Collection

What kind of personal information does the Association collect?

The Association will only collect personal information about individuals and member companies which is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. The Association will not make unreasonably intrusive enquiries and will collect information by fair and lawful means.

The type of personal information collected by the Association includes (but is not limited to) your name/company name and address details, email address, date of birth, gender, contact details, the legal structure of your service station in relation to the oil companies and, where relevant other demographic information. The Association may collect more specific information about you if you participate in a survey or other activity conducted by the Association.

How does the Association collect your personal information?

Your personal information may be collected in three ways:

Personal Information provided by you directly: The Association receives and stores any personal information provided by you in your Membership Application Form to become a member of the Association. Sometimes the Association engages in activities with its business partners and sponsors ("BPS") and the Association will capture and store information on behalf of the BPS. Any data captured on behalf of the BPS is stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the individual requirements of the BPS.

Automatic collection: Cookies: The Association website, as well as other third party websites hosted by the Association on behalf of its BPS, often use "cookies" to monitor visits on these sites. You are free to browse and use these websites with your cookie option turned off, but the Association does not control the activation or deactivation of cookies. To disable or turn off your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: The Association endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances the Association may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to the Association, the Association requires that you inform that person that you have done so and provide them with a copy of this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Principle 2 - Use and Disclosure

How will the Association use the information you provide?

The Association, and its BPS generally use the personal information they collected for the following purposes:

  • to promote the interests of the service station industry
  • to promote the interests of the Association and its members
  • to provide you with products or services you have requested
  • to help the Association manage and enhance its services
  • to communicate with you

The Association will only use or disclose the information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and for which the individual has consented and otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Association will only use or disclose information for a secondary purpose if the person has consented or if it is related to the primary purpose (and, if the information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose) and the individual who is the subject of the information would reasonably expect the information to be used for such a purpose. Who might the Association disclose personal information to?

The Association may, in appropriate circumstances, provide your information to: · companies or individuals the Association engages to perform functions on behalf of the Association or its BPS, such as …

· anyone you authorise the Association to disclose information to. The Association may also disclose your information when it believes in good faith that the law requires or authorises it to do so.

The Association will only use non-sensitive personal information for direct marketing purpose if you have consented to it or if it is impracticable for the Association to seek your consent before this use and you have not opted out of receiving any direct marketing communication previously.

If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications from the Association, you may opt out by contacting us on

Our Address: Suite 402, level 4
18-20 Orion Road
Lane Cove NSW 2066
Email: email@ssa.org.au
Telephone No: (02) 9420 5599

We will not charge you a fee for opting out. Please allow a reasonable time for the opt out process to be completed.

Privacy Principle 3 - Data Quality

The Association will take steps to ensure that the personal information that is collected, used and disclosed by the Association is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Privacy Principle 4 - Data Security

The Association has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee its management of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Association has put in place steps to protect the personal information the Association holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by using mechanisms including firewalls, pass-worded access and encryption software.

The Association will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

Privacy Principle 5 - Openness

The Association will take reasonable steps to let a person know the sort of personal information it holds, the purpose for which the information is held and how the information is collected, used, stored and disclosed upon request by that person.

Privacy Principle 6 - Access and Correction

Individuals have a right to access any personal information which we collect and hold about them and, subject to any other legal restrictions, to have it corrected if it is wrong.

Links on the Association web pages will direct you to the relevant web page where you may access, update or correct your personal details. There is no charge for accessing, updating or correcting your personal details on promo.com.au but there may be charges for utilising these services on third party websites or sites operated by the Association's BPS.

The Association may deny a request for access if it reasonably believes that any of the following circumstances apply:

  • it would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person or, in the case of health information, would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any person;
  • the privacy of others would be unreasonably affected;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing legal proceedings with the person who is the subject of the information and the information would not be accessible through discovery;
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the person who is the subject of the information by revealing the Association's intentions regarding those negotiations;
  • providing access would be unlawful or denying access is required or authorised by law;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity or law enforcement, public revenue protection, prevention and remedying of seriously improper conduct, or preparation or conduct of court or tribunal proceedings, either by or on behalf of an enforcement body;
  • an enforcement body performing a lawful security function requests denial of access to protect national security; or
  • where evaluative information generated by the Association in making a commercially sensitive decision would be revealed by providing access. In this situation, the Association may provide an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision instead.

If the Association relies on any of the above circumstances and denies a request for access or refuses to correct personal information, then the Association will provide reasons for its denial or refusal (as the case may be) to the requesting party.

Privacy Principle 7 - Identifiers

Under the Act an identifier includes "a number assigned by an organisation to an individual to identify uniquely the individual for the purposes of the organisation's operations. However, an individual's name or ABN is not an identifier".

Under the Act an identifier includes "a number assigned by an organisation to an individual to identify uniquely the individual for the purposes of the organisation's operations. However, an individual's name or ABN is not an identifier".

Privacy Principle 8 - Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable the Association will allow individuals the option to enter into transactions with the Association on an anonymous basis.

Privacy Principle 9 - Transborder data flows

The Association will only transfer personal information to someone (other than the person who is the subject of the information) in a foreign country if:

  • similar privacy laws are in place in that country;
  • the individual consents to the transfer;
  • the transfer is necessary to perform the contract between the Association and the individual or the individual and a third party;
  • the transfer is for the benefit of the individual and it is impractical to get consent and it is likely that consent would be given; or
  • the Association has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information will be appropriately handled and protected.

Privacy Principle 10 - Sensitive Information

Under the Act, sensitive information includes information about a person's race or ethnic origin; political opinions or membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; professional or trade association membership or trade union membership; sexual preference or practices; criminal record or health information.

The Association will not collect or disclose sensitive information about a person unless that person has consented, the collection is required by law, or the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to life or health of that person.

How to contact us for further information

If you have any enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail ssa.org.au. If you would like to make a request to access the personal information held by the Association about you, please contact the Association Privacy Officer [Ron Bowden] in writing at Suite 402 level 4, 18-20 Orion Rd, Lane Cove NSW 2066 or by email on: email@ssa.org.au

CHM0813101